School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

Note.
    Some people say that it was from the tower on the hill the name Towerhill was derived. I heard another story however but I can not vouch for its accuracy. It says that it was a protestant bigot who changed the name in honour of Towerhill in London, where so many martyrs were beheaded. They say that the tower was not built until a later date. There are no facts to prove the story however, but I have noticed that nearly every one I know shows a preference to write Sríonáin instead of Cnoc na Táibhre when writing their address in Irish.
  2. At one time there lived a famous body of heroes in Ireland known as the Fianna Eireann or the Fenians of Erin, Fionn Mac Cuail was their chief.
    Fionn's boyhood was spent int the wild woods of the Slieve Bloom mountains. There he was trained to hunt and fish and throw the spear and also he was fond of learning, of poetry and of music. In these subjects an old bard, named Finnegan became his teacher.
    One time afternoon, as they sat by the river, master
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh