School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. The time of the year that marriages take place is Shrove time. It commences on the seventh of January and ends on Shrove Tuesday. The month of May is thought to be an unlucky month for marriages. The three last days of the week are thought to be unlucky. There are matches made around our district and money is given for dowry. There are stock and goods given sometimes with the girl. There is a wedding breakfast held at the bride's house and there are friends invited from both sides of the newly wed. In some places, they hold a wedding and other places, they go away for their honeymoon. Some wear a costume, others wear a frock and veil. The man wears a navy blue suit. There is a wedding procession held. After a month, the married couple go home and there is a party held and their friends are invited. In former days, the people used to ride on horse-back to weddings.
    Máire Ní Mhadáin