School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. Oisín did not feel the three hundred years passing in Tír na n-Óg, (but) he did not feel the time slipping as he had such a joyful life there, but he liked to come back again to Ireland to see the Fianna. On the white steed he came, but they told him if he put his leg on the land of Ireland, he would not be able to come back again to Tír na n-Óg. The Fianna were gone, and everything withered when he reached Ireland. The woods in which he had been used to hunt were all cut down, and houses with cornfields now stood in place of them. The men working in the fields seemed very small and weak in comparison with the men in Ireland before he left.
    When he arrived near Dublin, he saw men working at a strange building. It was a christian church, because St. Patrick was now in Ireland and was teaching the true faith to the people, but Oisín who was a pagan did not know that. He noticed a few men trying to lift a stone falling from a cart and was not able to lift it.
    Oisín told the men that he would lift it for them. As he bent over to reach
        2. saints