School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would see the women throwing up their hands in despair, and would hear children crying on the roads. People had to drink black tea, and eat black bread that was sent from foreign countries. The cows had scarcely any milk, and some of them died.
    Most of the people in this district emigrated to America, and Australia and to the continent. A few people died of hunger in Knocknacorriga, because they had no money to emigrate to any country.
  2. A great famine spread over this country in the year 1847. At that time, people had to eat potatoes and drink sour milk. Sometimes, they had black tea. There was an old woman named Johanna McGrath living in this district about three years ago, and she was always speaking about the famine of 1847. She was very old. She was a hundred and three when she died. She could tell lots of
    Máire Ní Dhonncha