School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. Fionn a Little Country Boy.
    Fionn was born after his father's death. His poor young mother dared not keep the child with her lest the enemy of his father would kill him, so she gave him to two old ladies, who hid him away in the wilds of Sliab Bloom.
    Fionn was very happy in the heart of the lonely mountains. When he was a very little lad, he showed the first signs of the great hunters art for which he was afterwards famous. One day, he had gone out from the little hut to the edge of a lake near at hand, and in the lake he saw a duck sailing with her young. He lifted a little stone threw it at the duck and killed her. Then before she had time to sink, he caught her and brought her safely home.
    At another time, Fionn was sent for safe keeping at galtees, with a strolling band of vagrants. The whole party was attacked by robbers and only Fionn's life was spared. Once he came to a great fort, and saw little boys like himself hurling on the
    Peig Ní Dhubhthaigh
    Bean Uí Dubhthaigh