School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

mugs on the dresser were full of sand.
    On the 13th of Dec. 1899 there was a big storm. It was Sunday morning, and when the people were gone to mass it began. Mrs. Quigley in Dromsally saw a cow-shed being swept away by it. When they were coming home from Mass, the road was full of fallen trees, and they had to go home by the fields.
    There was a big snowfall in Feb. 1933. There was a man in the Chapel that night, and he couldn't be buried until a few days after. The people couldn't go to the creamery, they had to dig the snow off theroad. The cows and calves had to be kept in houses and some of them died. The snow was like white hills on the road. There was no school.
    Last summer, two years, my Grandfather said was the worst Summer he ever saw.