School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would have a good meal but when his wife tried her pocket for the doctor she was enraged, but the giant was furious and the two of them started quarrelling violently. His wife brought a knife from under her apron and stuck the giant with it, but he struck her with a cane and knocked her unconscious. He himself died from poison he got in his wound, during the quarrel and they both died in a few days.
  2. There are two used churchyards in the Parish of Cappamore. They are situated in the townlands of Towerhill and Ballinanure. There is a ruined church or abbey in Towerhill churchyard. The vaults of the Lloyd family are in Towerhill graveyard. There is one churchyard in the parish of Doon. It is situated at the top of the village. All are still in use. There are a few trees growing in them. There are some very old tombs in the graveyard. Nearly all the graves have tombstones erected over them. The tombstones are made of cement. Some of them are made of wood. Some of the Local Families still used distant graveyards for burying their dead relations.
    Some of the tombstones are ornamented. Those
    Cáit Ní Riain