School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. My townsland is Dromsally. It is in the parish of Cappamore and in the Barony of Owney Beg. There are about thirty six families in Dromsally. The farmers' houses are all thatched but the other houses are slated. The most of them are slated. The townsland in which I live, got it's name from the dirty ridge. O'Malley is the most common name in my townsland. There are a good many people over seventy years, but they do not know Irish, and they are not able to tell stories in Irish. The houses were more numerous in former times. There are some in ruins now. A good deal of people emigrated from here to America in former times. The townsland is not mentioned in any song. There is no wood in the district.
    Dromsallagh, Co. Limerick
    Eibhlín Ní Dhubhthaigh