School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. Travelling people still call at my home. They have been calling for years. They are generally very poor, but some are fairly well off. Yes they sell small articles such as shoe-laces, soap, men's studs, combs, hair brushes, handkerchiefs, brooches, safety pins and lace to embroider the edge of a cloth. Some of the people buy these articles but others give them bread and tea or sugar or something to eat for an article. They generally buy these articles in some cheap shop like Woolworths in Limerick or in the Bargain Stores. These travellers are commonly called tramps or
      1. people by social grouping