School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

currants were mixed in the flour, and then it was made into dough with milk and then into a cake.
  2. Bread was made from wheat in olden times. Some people grew their own wheat and sent it to the mill and it was made into flour. In Brittas, there are two querns. They are two flat stones for grinding wheat. You put the wheat in between them and work it with a handle. Potato cakes are made yet in the district. Buck bread and oaten meal bread are also made. Potato cakes are made with potatoes, flour and salt. The potatoes must be freshly boiled. Peel and mash them finely and knead with sufficient flour to make a stiff dough, which will not stick to the hands. Roll out into cakes about three quarters of an inch thick. Bake them on the floured griddle or in a fairly hot oven till a pale brown, and thoroughly cooked.
    1. products
    Eibhlís Ní Umfraidh