School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

1. (continued from previous page)
    Shrove is the most popular part of the year for marriage. There is a saying, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all; Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses, Saturday no luck at all.
    Unlucky times for marriage are May and Advent. The people long ago, used to travel by coach to the chapel to be married. Big farmers, Doctor's children and such people like that give fortunes.
    On the day of the wedding, they say it is lucky to throw up fourpence. During the troubled times, people used get married in cow-houses. About a hundred years ago, this took place.
    On the day of the wedding, the two that are going to be married, one comes first and the other last. They do not meet until the morning in the chapel. Some people get married and go to some hotel, and have their breakfast and cut the wedding cake. Other people go to the hotel and cut the cake, if they are going to London on the honeymoon they have breakfast on the boat. When the two are gone away, the people go into the house and start a dance.
    Long ago, the two to be married came
    Lil Ní Riain