School: Scoil an Chlochair, Cappamore

Cappamore, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Fionntán

now in my district. There are not very many in ruins, roughly about thirty.
    Several hundreds have emigrated from my district in former years. It has been mentioned in a song commonly known as, "I was coming from the fair of Cappamore". The greater part of the land is good tillage land, with very little low land or bog. We have the Mulcaire river passing through my district, and Portnard Wood is the only wood of any account.
  2. My home district is Cappamore. The townland name is Turagh. Mrs. Keating, Cappamore, is the Baroness of the fair. The fair used to be held in the Fair Field on her farm. Nowadays, the fair is held on the street to give the shopkeepers a chance of doing business. She engages men to stand at the "Custom gaps" at each end of the village. All who buy at the fair have to pay a tax, sixpence on a calf and one shilling on a cow. She receives fifty
    Lil Ní Riain