Scoil: Tinateriffe, Cappamore (uimhir rolla 7569)

Tinnatarriff, Co. Limerick
Eibhlin, Bean Uí Riain

Towerhill Blessed Well
    St. Brigid in her wanderings through Ireland is supposed to have passed through Towerhill.
    Being weary, she knelt down on a flat flag to pray and left the print of her knees on the stone. These are still to be seen and the said stone is on the farm of Denis O'Malley, Towerhill. Three trees grows on the spot. A blessed well was there for many years and every summer a pattern day was held in this field. One day a row arose and there was bloodshed. Next morning no trace of the well was to be seen but after a few days it re-appeared across the road in the farm owned now by John Devane, Towerhill. The well is supposed to possess a cure and many people come there for water before the sun rises. When thus taken it is supposed to cure vomiting and sick stomach.
    Towerhill, Co. Limerick
    Con Ryan