School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. Crows build their nests in high trees.
    Magpies build their nests in high trees
    Pidgeons build their nests in Ivy covered trees in remote places. Robins build their nests in Eves of houses. Wrens build them in mossy banks in trunks of trees in holes in the wall Hawks build them on the tree tops Gold finches build them in shrubs or in hedges Blackbirds build them in thickly covered branches. Thrushes build them in Thickly covered branches also Larks build them in dry ground. Plovers build them in marshy places and the starling builds her nest in marshy places also. Swallows build them inside the roofs of barns. Corncrakes build them in covered meadows. Cuckoos build no nest but take possession of some small birds nest and lays its eggs in it. The majority of them do not migrate but remain with us all times. The only birds that leave us are the Starling, Swallow, and Plover. While other small birds may leave during severe weather, they do not travel