School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

very far away and return when a severe storm has passed
    The birds nest is build round, high enough on each side so that to keep the eggs from falling out. It is so constructed so as the bird can hatch for eggs with comfort and at the same time to keep a sharp look out for enemies. The place selected by majority of birds is where there are two or more branches adjoining each other. Mud is then plastered where the nest is to be, dry leaves and horse hair is them placed inside in it until the nest is high enough. Crows, magpies and some other birds use some small sticks
    The eggs differ in size, and colour some white, blue, and pink Seagulls, swallows, and wild geese, show by their movements they sometimes foretell when storms are coming. Seagulls travel from Ireland when a severe storm is near. Wild geese flying a southerly direction is a indication of snow. Swallows flying high is a sign of fine weather, but when they fly low it indicates very heavy air pressure which will be soon followed by rain