School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. Many old churn are to be seen yet in many farmhouses, but they are not used to any advantage. I have seen on elf thesis worked by horsepower. These were the largest kind in olden days. Other makes were worked by hand or foot. The butter was the same from either kind. From the former make of churn a propeller was attached. This propeller went out from the wall to a drum on the outside. This drum was worked by a horse or an ass. The animal was tackled to a shaft on the drum much like a threshing machine.
    The milk was first left in tubs in the dairy to set, then after about twelve hours it was skimmed and the cream was put into barrels.