School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. One the ruined structure of Castletown Castle an evergreen weed grows which resembles a shamrock. This weed is eagerly sought-after by sufferness of this trouble. The week when plucked from the walls requires thorough washing. It is then boiled and let summer for 12 hours before bottled. It requires to be strained. Dose for adults, 1/2 glass daily in severe cases this amount can be increased to another 1/2 glass. To be taken in its purity or diluted in milk or whiskey.
    Strained or Stiff Bones :-
    March mallow weed. Leaf of which resembles holly hock. It's a certain cure for sprains, stiff bones.
    Sores or Cuts :-
    Lizzie Harrington