School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. Fowl
    Hatching of eggs.
    Geese, ducks and fowl that live on water require a mouth's hatching on their eggs before their young come to maturity, whilst hens, turkeys and all other fowls that live on land only require three weeks.
    It is a well known fact that the hen that makes her own nest and hatches her own eggs out in a hedge or ditch is sure to bring a bird out of each egg. It is necessary to have clay under the nest to keep the eggs cool and moist. The mother hen takes great care of her young and calls them to their meals whilst her "Cluck, cluck" is heard. She covers them carefully with her wings and keeps them warm whilst she takes her own rest.
    The turkey calls her young in a language that few can fathom.
    The goose and duck are both prond and happy when they see their young swimming on the pond beside them. The drake and garden who both felt so lonely
    Lizzie Harrington
    Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary