School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. Many years ago in the days of faction fighting there lived in this locality a man who went by the name of "The Cooper Buckley". He lived with a family of the Buckleys who resided at that time in the townsland of Shanaclune, but who are at the present time in the townsland of Kilmore near Cappawhite.
    It was his custom every night to go card-playing to the house of a friend who lived at the other side of Knocknavar hill. One night it happened to be November Eve he went as usual to his friend's house. Leaving for home about 11 pm o'clock he started to climb the hill. It was a bright night though now and again clouds obscured the moon. When he was within
    Mary Conway
    Coolbaun, Co. Limerick