School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. During the time of the Cas-breacs[?]. Tithes were levied on the people for the up-keep of the Protestant Ministers. The Catholic people of Doon protested against this injustice. Fr Hickey then P.P. of Doon, entirely opposed it. With the result his cow was seized for payment of these tithes. The cow was taken to the pound at Bilbo. After a few days she was offered for sale, in the meanwhile Fr. Hickey informed the people of Doon and the surroundings to be present at the sale, but not to break the law. One man in the gathering was bribed to break the law, which he so done by throwing a stone at the soldiers who was also present at the sale. The soldiers then opened fire on the people. One man was severly wounded and appeared in great agony. Fr. Hickey was sent for and he read over
    Mary Ryan
    Doon, Co. Limerick