School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. Toomaline house was once occupied by a band of Holy monks. During Elizabeth's reign she ordered these Holy monks to be persecuted. Then it was occupied by the Protestants who were sent over by Elizabeth. There are two stories told about it.
    Two men were cutting a tree and it is said that one of the marchels appeared and sat on the middle of the tree so that the men would not take it. They being so courageous sat on both sides of the tree until the marchel disappeared and they took their tree.
    English
  2. Two women were burning ferns in a field when a marchel appeared, and after a few minutes the marchel disappeared, and the women only too glad to get him gone fled in terror. Until Toomaline house was knocked there was a room in it that no one could occupy because it was haunted.