School: Scoil an Chlochair, Dún Bleisce (roll number 14625)

Doon, Co. Limerick
An tSr. Regis

1. (continued from previous page)
    All boys should beware of robbing bird's nests as they are apt to contract warts on their hands. Birds sing best during fine sunny weather, but sharp singing in the evening denote a change of weather. If the curlew three successive whistles in the evening it denotes that very bad weather is ahead of us If the swallow and cuckoo appear early in the Summer it shows fine summer. The birds have their own language. They can be heard clattering with each other before the nest building operations commence. They would seem as it to be planning for safest and easiest place to lay the foundations of the nest. The cuckoo get her name from the sound of her song, on the approach of May " the cuckoo is head to say "cuckoo".
    Lizzie Harrington
    Cahernahallia, Co. Tipperary