School: Gráinseach, Cill Mocheallóg (roll number 9970)

Grange, Co. Limerick
Tomás Ó Loínsigh
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 279A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0516, Page 279A

entering such an abode by the "Saome Mavire"
    Then these "Good People" would flock around this mortal creature. Some of them would throw fern seed in his eyes while others would stop his ears with elder pitch so that he could not see nor hear. Then little cooks would bring meat to him - the meat being that of swallows. The meat tastes alright, but as swallows are supposed to have three drops of devils blood in their veins the meat has a wonderful efficacy on him.
    As soon as he eats the meat he is bewitched. He is no longer human. He cannot die but he must live for ever in that uncanny shape. For him therefore there is no escape.
    If a mortal being should get inside the cave by chance there is only one way of escaping such a dreadful shape and that is to smoke his pipe. The "Good People" hate tobacco smoke and as soon as he attempts to smoke his pipe these good little gentlemen will shoot him out the hole again much faster than he comes in.