Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Story - Adventures of a Fool
    Long ago there lived a young boy named Danaher. He used never learn anything. When he grew up he was a fool, and could not think of a thing for a minute. One day he hired with a farmer and the farmer sent this man to the village for head and pluck. The boy wanted to know what head and pluck meant. And the farmer said livers and lights and all. Off he went saying out loud "livers and lights" "livers and lights". He kept saying it until he met a sick man. The sick man said to the fool, say "that they may never come up" until he came to people putting down potatoes and they said to the fool say hundreds this years and thousand next year". He went on saying hundreds this year and thousands next year" until he met a funeral, and one of the men heard
    AT1696: “What Should I have Said (Done)?”
    Michael O' Brien