Scoil: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (uimhir rolla 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man went to the fair on horse- back. It was late at night when he was coming home. He was passing a Catholic Church and he saw a priest walking around inside the wall, he saluted him and the priest came out to him. The priest asked him was he able to answer mass he said it is a queer hour of the night to go saying mass. I am dead and I got the price of a mass and I never said it, and until I say it I cannot go to heaven. The man asked where would he tie his horse? The priest said he would be all right. So in they went and away with the horse galloping. When he reached home some ghost, the image of the man, was above on him. A rap came to his wife's door the man fell in the door "dead" the woman ran around to the neighbours "crying and roaring". She had a fat pig and the priest said he would bury the man for the pig. She agreed and when the man was buried, her right husband walked in suspecting nothing he rapped at the door. She asked who was there he answered, and she said go away you are dead and stay where you are. The man was surprised, but it was no good So out he went and stayed with the pig. Next morning the priest's boy came for the pig with a
    John O' Brien
    Thomas Broderick