School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. In ancient times there lived 2 young men who were living not far from each other. One of them had a trade. He was a carpenter. He often went far from home. When he used be at home he used meet his companion at a stile and they used go playing cards to a neighbour's house. One night they met as usual and went card - playing and when they were coming, the carpenter said to him that he was going away working for a fortnight and would meet him here when the time would be up. When the boy was going home he got an "airy" stroke from the fairies and went to bed sick and died. When the carpenter was coming home he never heard he was dead and went to the stile as usual. He met his "dead companion", (he was supposed to be dead but it was another man instead, as the fairies had taken the 1st man). The boy said to the carpenter "you must do one turn for me, I am supposed to be dead but I am not. When you go down to my house, go in and put down a good fire and when the fire is blazing up, go into the room and bring out the "corpse" that's on the bed and put him down behind the fire, and I am telling you he wo'nt be long when he'll walk out and I can go in then. "The carpenter went in, put down a good fire, brought out the "corpse" and put him down behind the fire.
    James Morrissey
    Mrs John Dunworth