School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there were two men in Knockfierna Co. Limk. for some time, their names were Fionn and Oscar. They had two famous hounds Bran and Sciolan. One day they went out for a hunt, they were not long travelling when a deer jumped out before them. Fionn and Oscar had two canes, and when they would put them between their feet they could run as quickly as the hounds. They hunted "her" all day long and towards the evening she ran up the side of hill and sat on a rock. When Fionn and Oscar came up instead of a deer it was a beautiful lady, the hounds were jumping up on her and licking her in the hands and face. Fionn said, is it you we have, after our long day's hunting"? and she said "yes", and do not be angry with me", I was sent to test ye as I heard ye were great men, and now I know ye are, and now before I go you must make a promise." I am under the control of an enchanted cat out in France and must stay there until some good men like ye will come and release "her"." They promised her they would go and release her after a year and a day. When the year and the day was up they started off and when they came to the ocean Fionn took a slice off his cane and threw it into the water, and it turned into a big ship and they sailed away. They were not gone far when they met a little man about a foot high with an iron hamper on his back,
    James Morrissey
    Thomas Broderick