School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the knife in the bag and pulled it down along. All that was in the bag fell out and Jack fell back letting on he was dead. Then the giant stuck the knife in his own throat and he pulled it down along and he killed himself. Jack got up and started searching around. He came into a room where he met the giant's mother. She had teeth 2 feet long and nails 1 1/2 feet long, was it you that killed my sons"? twas said Jack, Well said she there isn't a pick in you. You are too big for one bite and too small for two bites. Well said Jack I don't care about you." She followed him out and ran for a tree. She stuck her tooth in a tree and Jack choked her. He went home and told the farmer, and the farmer thought he was dead. The farmer went over with him to the castle, and they got a great deal of gold in the castle. He went home to his father and brought his father to the castle. The farmer Jack and his father lived "happy" in the castle afterwards.
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes
    AT1088: Eating Contest