School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. There are ruins of a church and ruins of a castle a "couple of fields" at the back of our house. It was owned by a Geraldine who was an Earl. He buried gold near the castle when he was dying. People went digging for it and a goat with chains followed them. The hole where they were digging is still to be seen there: there is a tree growing at both sides of it, and there are unbaptised children buried round the church.
    James Morrissey
    William Nash
    55
    Kilmacanearla South, Co. Limerick
  2. There was an old fort in Bohermore near Caherconlish, Co. Limerick. One day a woman saw fairies hurling on the field. When she looked again they were gone. My mother had a goat; she put the goat up on a hill near the fort. When she went up for the goat she saw her hung off a tree in the fort. My father was working in a quarry near the fort breaking stones; he saw frogs as big as a cat. They used turn up on their backs.