School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived together in a cottage. They had no children. The man went to America to earn money, his name was John Crow and his wife's name was Mary. He was six or seven years in America. At last he came home to live with his wife, he went to some of his friends and he took them to a public house for a drink. He stayed there until it was one or two o'clock in the morning. But one of the friends told her that he was in the public house, and that he had no money and she said that if he had no money he would not come in here
    to-night. After awhile she shut all the shutters and bolted the door. After a while she heard a knock at the door and she knew it was her husband but she gave him no reply but "gold", "gold", agus "gold". Then he heard a noise inside, after awhile his wife came to the door and opened it and she said oh ! is "this you John ? welcome. She put down the kettle and she gave him a few
    John O' Brien
    William O' Brien