School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there lived three young men named Jim, Bill, and Jack. They used live on rabbits by going out every day and killing some. Two of them used go out every day, one would stay inside to cook. They used go out in their turns. This day Bill stayed inside and had two rabbits cooking in the pot. While he was turning his back in stole a little man "all in hair" and stole the rabbits out of the pot. When Bill turned around he saw the little man going out the door with the rabbits in his hand. When Jim and Jack came home, Bill told them, and Jim stayed inside the next day, and the little man with all the hair stole the rabbits also. The third day Jack stayed inside and had the poker red when the man came in and Jack was hidden until the little man was taking the cover off the pot, Jack rushed at him then, and the little man ran out the door on fire without any rabbits. Jack followed him and stuck the poker where the little man went down under the ground. When Bill and Jim came home, they went down where the little man went down and went along a lonely road. Bill and Jim turned home, but Jack kept
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses
    John O' Brien