School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. There is an old well near Bishop's house, Glenbrook, Coolrus, Bruree, and it is about twelve feet deep. Long ago there was a gentleman out hunting. He was riding a horse. When he drew near the well he gave his horse a drink. When he was going away the horse slipped and fell into the well and was drowned, the man was also drowned. There was a stone wall all round the well, and it was covered on the top with a very large flag. When the people of the house heard that the horse and the man were drowned in the well they were very much put about, as it was their only place at that time to get water for the house. A few months later when they went out in the morning for some water they could find no trace of the well, and they were greatly surprised, and they walked along the bank of the river and found the well in a different place. They didn't know who removed the well or how it could be done. There is a very large rock "placed" in the place where the well had been at first, and it is to be seen there still. A constant flow of pure water has been flowing from the second well ever since, and it is there they get the water for their own use now.
    James Morrissey
    Con Gorman