School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Once upon a time there was a miller, who had three sons. The miller was dying. The son's names were Jack, Jim and Tom. Their father called them to his bedside to make his will. Jack was the youngest and Tim was the oldest. Their father gave Jack a cock, and a cat to Jim, and a ladder to Tom. Their father died, and the three sons said they will go and seek their fortunes. Jack said he would go first, and the other two said that they would wait till he would "come back" and they went out every day and hunted rabbits. In that way they made their living. Jack was starting from home and he said, "what good is a cock? he is only good for pegging me and hitting me with his wings". He went on and he was coming near a rich lady's house, and night was coming on him. He knocked at the door and he was left in, and he told her that he was seeking his fortune, and she told him sit down at the fire and she would make a cup of tea for him. He had the cock under his arm and he was thinking what would he say about the cock, and when the woman of the house was giving him the tea she saw the cock, and she said, "what is that you have under your arm?", "a cock"
    AT1650: The Three Lucky Brothers
    James Morrissey