School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Long ago there was a poor man living in a house with his daughter who was very beautiful. She had long golden hair and blue eyes. There was a king living near who had three sons. One day he told each one of them to go and choose a wife and which ever one of them would get the nicest wife would have his kingdom. The three brothers set out and as they were passing a certain house they saw a beautiful girl the three unsheathed their swords and began to fight. It was not long until she disappeared and they could not get her. So they set off again, the youngest brother went by himself because they would not let him go with them. The youngest brother at last reached a stream, he sat down to rest. It was not long until a frog came up to him and asked him what were his troubles and he told him his story. The frog dived away and came with an ivy leaf and said take that home with you and what ever you
    AT0402: The Mouse (Cat, Frog, etc.) as Bride
    John O' Brien