School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. long ago there lived a very old man named Neddy. He lived near Bruff in a big castle. He was an old Minister and he had a "burying" place near his house. There was a big passage into it, and at the gate there was a Lodge. There lived in a lodge two men and their father and mother. Those two were in charge of the Graveyard, and they used work for the Minister. The minister told them not to let any funeral in until they tell him first. Next night came, and they heard a shout at the gate about one o'clock at night. The two boys got up and went out to the gate, and there were two men with a coffin on their shoulders. One of the boys went up to the minister and told him about the boys that were at the gate. The minister said to leave them in. When they had the coffin buried, they went off again. The two men in charge of
    AT1536B: The Three Hunchback Brothers Drowned
    Michael O' Brien