School: Granagh (B.), Brúgh Ríogh (roll number 9927)

Granagh, Co. Limerick
Ss. Ó Spiaráin

1. Some years ago a Priest was living in Limerick city, his health was in a very low condition. For the good of his health he used take a walk every day from the city by Clarina and Cooper - Hill. He used return home by Mungret College and through Ballybrown. On those daily walks he met Lord Clarina, they became very friendly and had several conversations concerning religion. In one of these conversations the Lord asked the question which of us possess the correct religion?" the priest "you have the wrong religion, and I am right. The Lord then told him that his father died a Protestant and he asked the Priest where his father was now". The Priest told him that he was in hell, the Lord asked the Priest to prove what he had said was true. "Be here to - morrow at twelve o'clock and I shall prove it. Both met next day at the place and time appointed. The Lord sat on the wall and the Priest stood at the gate. The Priest opened the book and began to read, after some time he whistled at which the Lord laughed. The Priest read again and whistled at which the Lord laughed louder. The Priest read and whistled the third time in which he mentioned the Lord's father's name. The Lord's father was heard tearing with chains up through the ground. At which sound the Lord fell prostrate to the ground.
    AT0756C*: Receipt from Hell
    John O' Brien