School: Cill Mhíde (C.), Caisleán Nua (roll number 7959)

Kilmeedy, Co. Limerick
Eibhlín Ní Bhraonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    she used to go to this farm every day riding on her ass. As she was coming towards Tournafulla after visiting her farm. She stopped at a house for some purpose while she was inside the boys of Tournafulla set the dogs at her ass which ran through the field until he met a river. On crossing the river he jumped on a rock near it where he remained until Ita came to his aid. The prints of his hoofs are plain to be seen this present day. Ita cursed the people of Tournafulla and said the village would never be without a widow, a widower, a smokey house and a blackguard.
    Kitty Donegan
    Ballinruane, Co. Limerick