Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a few churchyards in this district. There is one in the Temple Athea and this is the present churchyards. There are two in Cratloe, one is said to be in Dan Whites land where there is a flat stone and underneath this people were supposed to be buried. There is another in Michaels Woulfes land Cratloe where small little long flat stones can be seen standing in the ground and that flowers grow there. It is round in shape. In the Church yard in Temple Athea which is still in use the ruins of the Church burned by Cromwell's soldiers can be seen. It is supposed to happen while the Priest was saying Mass, and all the people were burned alive in it. It now in ruins and some of the bones of the people were found in holes in the walls. Parts of the Church -ar- is level more of it is rough. It faces east. There are many trees growing in it. The local churchyards contains old tombs and crosses. There are three tombs in the graveyard in Temple Athea. They belong to the Michaels Fitzgerald Keale Athea, to
    Denis Ahern
    Cool East, Co. Limerick