Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a local fair held every year in the Village of Athea on the 14th November "The Fair of the Village it is called and it is the only fair held in the district. Other fairs are always held in the near towns and the people of the district go to these principal fairs namely the 15th December, 29th June, the 24th September held in Abbeyfeale and the 3rd October in Listowel which is generally known as the "Horse Fair of Listowel" Buyers often come from far away places to transact business in the district. This is still done at farmers houses. The 18th July used to be held in former times and it has now been discontinued because there were too many fairs and not enough of cattle for them. There were fairs held about 95 years ago in castles and hills. It is said that in the fort in Temple Athea, and in Knockfinish hill it is said a fair used to be held. The town fairs are held nowadays in the streets. Tolls are paid in cattle sold. It is paid to the sellar 2/6 or 5/-
    Related by—Mrs Dore Coole West Athea 39 years
        1. trade