Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Local Roads.
    The names of the Local Roads surrounding the School district are the Clash Road which extends from the Village of Athea to Newcastle West. The Knocknaboul Road extending from the Village of Athea to Abbeyfeale. The New Road from Clash School to Carrickerry. The Glin Road extending from Athea to Glin. The Protestant Road from Athea to Knockanure, and the Knocknagorna Road from Athea to Foynes. Most of those roads made in 1900. The Lower Road which extends from Athea to Listowel and the Protestant Road are very old Roads and were made in 1808 and 1809. The Park Road and the Bog Road were made in the Famine Times. During the Famine Period the making of roads were made use of to give employ