Scoil: Clais, Athea (uimhir rolla 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Local Poets
    The late John Enright and James O'Mahoney were two local poets who lived in this district. They lived in the townland of Coole West. John Enright was born in January 1876. James O'Mahoney was 82 years when he died and James O'Mahoney was 76 years when he died. They are both buried in Temple Athea.
    Verse making seemed to come suddenly as none of their ancestors were poets
    John Enright made a song called the Shady Glen of Gortnaglana the names of the songs James O Mahoney composed are Sweet Coole West, The Rising of the Sun, and the Valleys of Knockanure. In the time of the Black an Tans three Sinn féiners were killed in Gortnaglana and that is why he wrote "The shady Glen of Gortnaglana". A man named John Kelley of Coole West went to America and he died broken hearted after his home and that is why he Sweet Coole West. They composed in
      1. poetry
    Peggie Dalton