School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. In years gone by there lived between Passage and Monkstown abad lady who was known as Madame O Grady. She kept a pageboy and illtreated him badly.
    She got awarning from the Parish Priest several times but she took no heed and in the end he used his power and banished her from the sight of men.
    Many years ago, different races of people came to Passage. There was one ship with a crew of Italians on board. Two of them one day went up Church Hill for water, which they carried in barrels. On going in two Clarke's field they started fighting with knifes around a tree. One fellow stuck his knife in the tree and the other stabbed him. This tree can be seen yet it is opposite Hickey's gate.
    Richard O' Neill
    Richard Cottor