School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. A family by the name of Nash lived on Glenbrook Terrace many years ago. They were wicked people and their maid was a Catholic. When she was going to mass one morning they asked her to bring the communion home so that they could see what kind it was. The maid brought the communion home and they cut it up in four parts and when they did so the house became full of blood. Some time after that one of the family died and another until one was left. On this Sunday his hand came off and on the next Sunday his other hand came off. Then next he lost his leg and then his other leg before long the whole race was wiped out.
    Richard O' Neill
    Kattie Aherne