School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. Among the many Protestants, who once resided in Passage West, were the Parkers. Those people were very wealthy and bore a great dislike to the Catholic Church.
    The Catholics of Passage were at that time very poor and their little thatched church was situated at the top of Church Hill. The field in which the little church stood is now called Páirc an t - Séipéil.
    One day Mrs. Parker's son entered the little church and went up to the altar and knocked the vases and candlesticks and pictures that were there. He was so intent in his destruction that he dis not notice the priest, who came in, and caught him.
    The priest said nothing, but he put his fingers to his lips and gave vent to a long shrill whistle. The boy was so startled, that he turned his head around quickly to look at the priest, and his head stopped in that position.
    When the boy went home he told his mother the whole story. She sent for the priest immediately, and when he
    Owen Lester
    Muiris Ó Loingsigh