Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One of the old industries of Passage was Milling, which was carried on at aplace called Delea's Mills. There is awell there and it is from that well that the mills were worked. The place was said to be haunted by a woman with red hair and no one in Passage would pass the place after nine o ' clock at night on account of the woman. Traces of the mill can still be seen and the well is no used by the people, Quite recently ablind man used to sit in ahole in the wall by the well and solicit alms from the people who passed that way.
    Richard O' Neill
    Miss Cotter