School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. The village of Carrigaloe is situated on left bank of the Lee. 'Tis said that this village got its name, from the fact, that a great battle was fought there once. When Clanna Mileadh came to Ireland, they say that they settled on the Gt. Island. They were continually hampered by the Fomhóraigh, a band of pirates, who lived on the coast. Neimheadh decided to fight the Fomhóraigh, and he and his men gathered on the hill behind Carrigaloe. The Fomhóraigh gathered on another hill nearby. When the two armies met the noise was so great that that rocky hill was called Carraig-an-Ghleó. When the village grew up at the foot of the hill, it was called Carraig-an-Ghleó. When the English came it was called Carrigaloe.
    Eoghan de Leastar
    Muiris Ó Loingsigh