School: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

1. The field, which is in Mr. Ahern's land, is called the goal-field. It is said that they used to play hurling matches there. The whole town used to play people from other towns, and there used to be about 25 on each side. They used to wear knicker bocker trousers, and a blouse with a sailor back to it. It was green and white in colour. They wore tomoshanters with tassels on them. They used to play for two hours or more. They often played Midleton up there and one of the players was big Mr. O'Mahony. The ball they had was 8 ins in diameter.
  2. They say that 6 onions; 6 eggs; 1 pt. of vinegar; 1 lb. brown sugar; all mixed and boiled down will cure consumption. Carry a potato in your pocket and it will cure rheumatics. They say that yarhd will cure rheumatics, and that dog-leaves cure blisters.
    Richard O' Neill
    Mr R. Fitzgerald