Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

Passage West, Co. Cork
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the 17th century the present Parish of Passage West was known as Cill Mhuire, or Kilmurray, the Church of Mary. Sometimes it was called Cill Mhuire Mulláin. In the 18th century the Protestants of Passage and Monkstown took away the church owned by the Catholics, then called Cill Mhuire, (Kilmurray). The Protestants did not like that name, so they changed it to Marmullane. Their reason for calling the Church, Marmullane, was in honour of some important Protestant, whose name was Mullane. The Protestant Church is called the Church of Marmullane, and the Holy Catholic Church, St. Mary's, up to this day.
    R. O' Neill
    Mary Cotter