Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Rathanker gets its name from a rath in its vicinity. It is situated in a field forty feet in from the old Monkstown road. It is about eight feet high and thirty feet square its top is flat and its sides are sloped down to the ground. There is a hugh stone eight feet long and three feet wide and four inches thick marking the entrance. Tradition says that priests hid there during the penal times. One day it happened that a Fenian and a certain man made an appointment with six other men to open it. The Fenian opened it with the certain man and the six other men, that was forty years ago. Two of the men went down and took some old fashioned brass candle sticks out of it. It is forbidden nowadays to go down into it because one of the men died shortly after.
      1. daoine
    C. O' Connell