Scoil: An Pasáiste, Corcaigh

An Pasáiste, Co. Chorcaí
William Meiklejohn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time, there lived in Marina View an old sea-captain. He was very old and his days were drawing to an end. One night, about 11.45, he lay dying. Suddenly a tramping and stamping was heard outside. This noise was only heard by the inhabitants of the house where the captain lay dying. After a bit the noise stopped and when they looked they found that the captain was dead. The mourners then began to pin a sheet on to the wall, stopped the clock, and covered the mirror. The time then was 12.15.
    Eoghan de Leastar
    Nicholas Lester
    Fireann
  2. A boy with his mother and aunt once lived in Passage. They lived in a house on the quay. When the boy grew he became a notorious drunkard. He went from bad to worse, until it wasn't known what would become of him. He was in love with a girl who was working in one of the mansions outside Passage. A difference arose between them and they fell out. They didn't speak to each other for a long time. In the end the man wanted revenge very much, so this night he decided to kill the girl. Now, his mother and his aunt had been dead a long time, but he